9R (Roman) Festival from Călugăreni / Mikháza

9R Plakat x3

PROGRAM

 

10.30–11.00    Procession of the participants: Barn Theatre – Franciscan friary – Archaeological Park – Barn Theatre

11.00–18.00    Carriage ride: Barn Theatre – Franciscan friary – Archaeological Park – Barn Theatre

19.00–19.30    Closing procession with torches and the Dance of the Nymphs: Barn Theatre – Franciscan friary – Archaeological Park – Barn Theatre

 

BARN THEATHRE AND COURTYARD

ODEON

10.00–10.30    Opening performance: Santoor music recital by Radu Varga: Āvāz-e Bayāt-e Zand

11.00–18.00    Museum pedagogical activities

12.30–13.00    Presentation by Dan Deac: From the Nile to the Danube and back. Egypt in Dacia and the Dacians in Egypt. (RO)

13.00–13.30    Presentation by Pánczél Szilamér Péter: Seeking Ancient Egypt in Călugăreni/ Mikháza (HU)

13.30–14.00    Dance performance by Ana Maria Mărginean: The dance of the Nile

15.00–16.00    Slave auction

18.30–19.00    Chamber music performed by the Tiberius String Quartet:  Tiberius meets Mozart

20.00–21.00    Performance by the Mureş Art Ensemble: Smile from the Transylvanian Plain

 

ARENA

11.30–12.30    The oath of the Roman soldiers

17.00–18.00    The battle of the barbarian alliance against the Romans

 

 

FORUM

10.00–22.00    Rostra (Information office)

11.00–18.00    Museum pedagogical activities

10.00–22.00    Taverna

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL B

11.00–18.00    Exhibition: The Eastern frontier of Roman Dacia

11.00–18.00    Exhibition: A box of Archaeology – Ancient Egypt

 

 

FRANCISCAN FRIERY AND COURTYARD

ECCLESIA

11.00–18.00    Exhibition: Bibliotheca claustri

11.00–18.00    Guided tours inside the Franciscan friary’s church in Romanian and Hungarian

16.00–17.00    Guitar recital performed by Costin Soare: O, gloriosa Domina!

 

HORTUS

11.00–18.00    Museum pedagogical activities

 

ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PARK

11.00–18.00    Exhibition: TIME BOX

11.00–18.00    COMPASS Bellevue

11.00–18.00    Guided tours around the archaeological site in Romanian and Hungarian

 

 

CASTRUM

11.00–18.00    Roman camp life

11.00–18.00    Museum pedagogical activities

14.00–15.00    Archery tournament